Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
954gator

Track and Field

Recommended Posts

6 minutes ago, thc6795 said:

The gap he made up is unfriggin believable 

I just watched him walk down the kid in the 4x400.  I need the video of the 4x100.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, nptb17 said:

I just watched him walk down the kid in the 4x400.  I need the video of the 4x100.

The official split was 44.74 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Texasball said:

The official split was 44.74 

Remember what I said he would do in the 4x100 if he was within range.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, nptb17 said:

Remember what I said he would do in the 4x100 if he was within range.

I got you covered homie:  Not the best but the 1st one posted.  I will get a better one later.  Just know that Desoto won the race with a faster time than the official winner and like Jesuit got DQ'd for lane violation.  

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, DevilDog said:

I got you covered homie:  Not the best but the 1st one posted.  I will get a better one later.  Just know that Desoto won the race with a faster time than the official winner and like Jesuit got DQ'd for lane violation.  

 

Hopefully we can get better videos later

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the top 18 from all the state finals - this only what they did at the state meet and not necessarily their season best -  remember in Texas we only run finals at state.  

5a FB Marshall 40.24

6a Mansfield Summit 40.42

6a Klein Forest 40.49

5a John Tyler 40.61

6a North Shore 40.94

6a Garland Lakeview 40.98

6a Converse Judson  41.04

5a Lancaster 41.09

4a Waco La Vega 41.10

4a Stratford 41.21

6a Alief Elsik 41.24

4a Liberty Eylua 41.25

5a Shadow Creek 41.43

4a Dallas Carter 41.44

3a Crockett 41.68

4a Brownwood 41.86

2a Shiner 41.88

5a Manvel 42.05

again this reps only the performance at the state meet - not seasons best times for each school

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Top 10 times from the UIL State meet.  Regardless of class.  This what depth is really about. 

100m Dash

 Comp#  Name                Year School                  Finals  Wind Class    
============================================================================    
Finals   
 1 #2760 Boling, Matthew     12 Strake Jesuit            10.13!  1.3  (6A)
 2 #3280 Martin, Ryan        12 Stafford                 10.34   1.0  (4A)
 3 #3100 Owens, Tyler        12 Plano East               10.38   1.3  (6A)      
 4 #2826 Broome, Lance Nath  12 Katy Seven Lakes         10.40   1.3  (6A)
 5 # 2242 O'Conner, Ashton   12 Alvin Shadow Creek       10.48   1.0  (5A)
 6 #3158 O'Keefe, Ryan       12 Round Rock               10.50   1.3  (6A)      
 7 #2663 Hewitt, Dorian         Galena Park NS           10.51   1.3  (6A)
 8 #2364 Bynaum, Davion      12 Cameron Yoe              10.51   1.2  (3A) 
 9 #3353 McMiller, Caleb     12 Tyler                    10.53   1.0  (5A)
10 #2945 Jones, Quenten      12 Mansfield Summit         10.62   1.3  (6A)

 

All these kids ran under a 11 flat at State.  There were 6 Classes with 9 kids each. 1A is basically 6 man Football teams. They should be excluded and hell they ran low 11's.  So out of 48 kids 36 Ran under 11.00

The number shows where they finished at State in their class 26 kids 

  7 #2581 Beason, Marquez     12 Duncanville              10.64   1.3  (6A)
  3 # 2638 Stubblefield, Bry  11 Fort Bend Marshall       10.65   1.0  (5A)
  2 # 2483 Richardson, Demar  12 Crockett                 10.69   1.2  (3A) 
  2 #3328 Orr, Dushon         11 Taylor                   10.70   1.0  (4A)
  8 #2458 Morgan, Kenyon      12 Converse Judson          10.71   1.3  (6A)
  3 # 3431 Shelvin, Nolton    11 Winnie East Cham         10.72   1.2  (3A)  
  3 #2840 Jackson, Cameron    11 Kilgore                  10.72   1.0  (4A) 
  1 #3011 Jones, Devonte      12 Milano                   10.73   0.8  (2A)   
  4 #2374 Rikel, Lawton       12 Canyon                   10.75   1.0  (4A) 
  9 #2732 Garcia, Jose        09 Harlingen                10.75   1.3  (6A)
  4 # 2343 Marshall, Jack     11 Brady                    10.77   1.2  (3A)
  5 #2346 Maddux, Jadon       11 Bridgeport               10.77   1.0  (4A)
  4 # 2878 Dibbles, Andre     11 Lancaster                10.77   1.0  (5A)  
  5 # 2544 Williams, Malik    12 Denton Braswell          10.79   1.0  (5A)
  6 #2378 Dixon, Kelvontay    11 Carthage                 10.81   1.0  (4A)
  7 #2287 Taylor, JerQuindon  11 Athens                   10.82   1.0  (4A)
  6 # 2394 Vaughn, Dominique  12 CC Carroll               10.82   1.0  (5A)
  2 #2244 Johnson, Jared      12 Alvord                   10.84   0.8  (2A)
  8 #3339 White, Korbyn       11 Texark.Lib-Eylau         10.85   1.0  (4A)
  7 # 2395 Reyes, Isaiah         CC Flour Bluff           10.88   1.0  (5A)
  3 #3296 Hernandez, Jaykob   11 Stinnett West Texas      10.89   0.8  (2A)
  5 # 2757 Murray, Logan      12 Hooks                    10.90   1.2  (3A)
  8 # 2554 Walker, TJ         12 Denton Ryan              10.90   1.0  (5A)        
  9 # 2937 Adeyi, Ife         12 Mansfield Legacy         10.91   1.0  (5A)  
  4 #2336 Estell, Marcell     12 Bosqueville              10.92   0.8  (2A)    
  9 #3373 Aridegbe, Ayo       12 Venus                    10.93   1.0  (4A) 
   
  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, DevilDog said:

Top 10 times from the UIL State meet.  Regardless of class.  This what depth is really about. 

100m Dash


 Comp#  Name                Year School                  Finals  Wind Class    
============================================================================    
Finals   

 1 #2760 Boling, Matthew     12 Strake Jesuit            10.13!  1.3  (6A)
 2 #3280 Martin, Ryan        12 Stafford                 10.34   1.0  (4A)
 3 #3100 Owens, Tyler        12 Plano East               10.38   1.3  (6A)      
 4 #2826 Broome, Lance Nath  12 Katy Seven Lakes         10.40   1.3  (6A)
 5 # 2242 O'Conner, Ashton   12 Alvin Shadow Creek       10.48   1.0  (5A)
 6 #3158 O'Keefe, Ryan       12 Round Rock               10.50   1.3  (6A)      
 7 #2663 Hewitt, Dorian         Galena Park NS           10.51   1.3  (6A)
 8 #2364 Bynaum, Davion      12 Cameron Yoe              10.51   1.2  (3A) 
 9 #3353 McMiller, Caleb     12 Tyler                    10.53   1.0  (5A)
10 #2945 Jones, Quenten      12 Mansfield Summit         10.62   1.3  (6A)

 

All these kids ran under a 11 flat at State.  There were 6 Classes with 9 kids each. 1A is basically 6 man Football teams. They should be excluded and hell they ran low 11's.  So out of 48 kids 36 Ran under 11.00

The number shows where they finished at State in their class 26 kids 


  7 #2581 Beason, Marquez     12 Duncanville              10.64   1.3  (6A)
  3 # 2638 Stubblefield, Bry  11 Fort Bend Marshall       10.65   1.0  (5A)
  2 # 2483 Richardson, Demar  12 Crockett                 10.69   1.2  (3A) 
  2 #3328 Orr, Dushon         11 Taylor                   10.70   1.0  (4A)
  8 #2458 Morgan, Kenyon      12 Converse Judson          10.71   1.3  (6A)
  3 # 3431 Shelvin, Nolton    11 Winnie East Cham         10.72   1.2  (3A)  
  3 #2840 Jackson, Cameron    11 Kilgore                  10.72   1.0  (4A) 
  1 #3011 Jones, Devonte      12 Milano                   10.73   0.8  (2A)   
  4 #2374 Rikel, Lawton       12 Canyon                   10.75   1.0  (4A) 
  9 #2732 Garcia, Jose        09 Harlingen                10.75   1.3  (6A)
  4 # 2343 Marshall, Jack     11 Brady                    10.77   1.2  (3A)
  5 #2346 Maddux, Jadon       11 Bridgeport               10.77   1.0  (4A)
  4 # 2878 Dibbles, Andre     11 Lancaster                10.77   1.0  (5A)  
  5 # 2544 Williams, Malik    12 Denton Braswell          10.79   1.0  (5A)
  6 #2378 Dixon, Kelvontay    11 Carthage                 10.81   1.0  (4A)
  7 #2287 Taylor, JerQuindon  11 Athens                   10.82   1.0  (4A)
  6 # 2394 Vaughn, Dominique  12 CC Carroll               10.82   1.0  (5A)
  2 #2244 Johnson, Jared      12 Alvord                   10.84   0.8  (2A)
  8 #3339 White, Korbyn       11 Texark.Lib-Eylau         10.85   1.0  (4A)
  7 # 2395 Reyes, Isaiah         CC Flour Bluff           10.88   1.0  (5A)
  3 #3296 Hernandez, Jaykob   11 Stinnett West Texas      10.89   0.8  (2A)
  5 # 2757 Murray, Logan      12 Hooks                    10.90   1.2  (3A)
  8 # 2554 Walker, TJ         12 Denton Ryan              10.90   1.0  (5A)        
  9 # 2937 Adeyi, Ife         12 Mansfield Legacy         10.91   1.0  (5A)  
  4 #2336 Estell, Marcell     12 Bosqueville              10.92   0.8  (2A)    
  9 #3373 Aridegbe, Ayo       12 Venus                    10.93   1.0  (4A) 

   
  

Milesplit has 371 different kids from Texas who posted FAT sub 11 flat

FL  134

GA 128

CA 170

Ca + FL = 304 total

 

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Top 10 times from the UIL State meet.  Regardless of class.  Remember 22.5 is elite and 1A had 2 Kids run right there. 🤣

Again there was no wind today in Austin.  Legit fast as hell.

200m Dash

 Comp#  Name                Year School                  Finals  Wind Class 
============================================================================ 
Finals                                                                       
1 # 2629 Achane, Devon      11 Fort Bend Marshall       20.69   1.1  (5A)
2 #2826 Broome, Lance Nath  12 Katy Seven Lakes         20.83   0.2  (6A)      
3 #3060 Wiggins, Calvin     12 Northwest Nelson         21.09   0.2  (6A)      
4 #2997 Boger, Caleb        12 Mesquite                 21.10   0.2  (6A)
5 #2770 Gregory, Robert     11 Houston Wheatley         21.12   0.5  (4A)
6 # 2921 Gordon, Ryan       12 Lucas Lovejoy            21.14   1.1  (5A)
7 #2946 Jones, Willams      12 Mansfield Summit         21.15   0.2  (6A)
8 # 2880 Jackson, Tylin     12 Lancaster                21.18   1.1  (5A) 
9 #3123 Kone, Ismael        12 Ri.Lake Highlnds         21.29   0.2  (6A)
10 #2905 Monroe, Kyeran         Longview                21.44   0.2  (6A)  


The rest of the kids that ran a sub 22.5 200M.  19 of these kids under 22.00 secs 
4 # 2394 Vaughn, Dominique  12 CC Carroll               21.47   1.1  (5A)
2 #3328 Orr, Dushon         11 Taylor                   21.48   0.5  (4A)
7 #2452 Crawford, Dre'Quan  12 Converse Judson          21.49   0.2  (6A)         
8 #3133 Veiseh, Avery          Rich.GeorgeRanch         21.51   0.2  (6A)
3 #2346 Maddux, Jadon       11 Bridgeport               21.58   0.5  (4A)   
4 #2353 Jetton, Braden      12 Brownwood                21.59   0.5  (4A)
5 #2512 Samihamba, Michael  11 Dallas Carter            21.63   0.5  (4A)    
5 # 2937 Adeyi, Ife         12 Mansfield Legacy         21.66   1.1  (5A)   
6 # 2894 Gonzalez, Christi  11 Lville Colony            21.71   1.1  (5A)    
7 # 2386 Masters, Logan     12 Medina Valley            21.76   1.1  (5A)   
8 # 3353 McMiller, Caleb    12 Tyler                    21.78   1.1  (5A)     
1 #2964 Kirby, Thaddeus     11 Mason                    21.83   0.6  (2A) 
1 # 2518 Simpson, Elijah    12 Dal.Life Oak Clf         21.83   2.0  (3A)      
2 # 2343 Marshall, Jack     11 Brady                    21.87   2.0  (3A)
9 #3057 Tindal, Quadyr      12 Northside Warren         21.88   0.2  (6A)
2 #2816 Gates, Hunter       12 Joaquin                  21.94   0.6  (2A) 
6 #2178 Smith, Johnathan    12 Bay City                 21.94   0.5  (4A)    
7 #2840 Jackson, Cameron    11 Kilgore                  21.98   0.5  (4A)
9 # 2242 O'Conner, Ashton   12 Alvin Shadow Creek       21.98   1.1  (5A)      
3 # 3359 Moffett, Christop  10 Uplift Hampton           22.03   2.0  (3A)      
3 #2336 Estell, Marcell     12 Bosqueville              22.16   0.6  (2A)   
4 #2739 Dunn, Damion        11 Hearne                   22.18   0.6  (2A)   
5 #2530 Cox, Christopher    12 De Leon                  22.20   0.6  (2A)
8 #2865 Chopane, Jordan     11 Lamar Fulshear           22.34   0.5  (4A) 
6 #2429 Rose, Tre' Derrian  11 Clarksville              22.35   0.6  (2A)
1 # 2422 Metteauer, Hunter  12 Chireno                  22.38   1.0  (1A) 
4 # 2470 Cook, Terrel          Corrigan-Camden          22.46   2.0  (3A) 
9 #2614 Polk, A.J.          12 Fairfield                22.48   0.5  (4A)  
2 # 3120 Lewis, Michael     11 Ranger                   22.53   1.0  (1A)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Texasball said:

Milesplit has 371 different kids from Texas who posted FAT sub 11 flat

FL  134

GA 128

CA 170

Ca + FL = 304 total

 

 

 

Give me the 4 fastest kids in Texas and They will not lose to Jamaica.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The funny thing is our state meet really does not represent the 9 fastest kid in each race or 9 fastest relay teams in this state due to how it’s determined by regions 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@DevilDog  I was really impressed with this class 4A 4x100 relay.  This is pretty fast for small schools.  As we discussed the winning time would be the third fastest in California 

 

EE1ADC5D-5A4B-40C3-A5FA-27ED7C7EFBA0.png

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sub 3:20.00 at State.  Regardless of class the fastest times all under 3:20.00

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
  School                                               Finals   Class         
=======================================================================         
Finals        
  1 Houston Strake Jesuit                               3:10.56   6A (44.743)  Anchor Leg by Boling            
  2 DeSoto                                              3:11.13   6A
  3 Fort Bend Marshall                                  3:14.22   5A
  4 Humble Kingwood                                     3:14.35   6A 
  5 Klein Oak                                           3:15.03   6A  
  6 Klein Forest                                        3:15.61   6A
  7 Manvel                                              3:16.34   5A        
  8 Amarillo                                            3:17.22   5A    
  9 Garland Rowlett                                     3:17.26   6A
 10 Fort Bend Hightower                                 3:17.39   5A 
 11 Converse Judson                                     3:17.46   6A 
 12 Waco La Vega                                        3:18.08   4A 
 13 Arlington Bowie                                     3:19.35   6A         
 14 Lancaster                                           3:19.46   5A                                                                  
 15 Van Alstyne                                         3:19.997  3A          
 16 Goliad                                              3:20.90   3A           
    

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Beast Texas among the Record Breakers

Boling isn't the only fast White Kid in this State.  There is a history of fast white kids.  He is the GOAT but definitely not the 1st . 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.



×