Jump to content

Recommended Posts

 

Here are some new/old rules on the national tournament

 

1: we will be allowing fan votes for the national tournament, however unlike the Florida tournament, the fan vote is all or nothing, meaning that whoever wins the fan vote gets a 2 vote tally added to the existing expert votes (not a tally count like in the Florida tournament)

 

2: expert votes will include posters on this board as well as experts from other national high school football sites 

 

3: this year seeding was removed so every game should be treated as a neutral site contest, in addition for those not familiar treat rematches as new games, meaning if a team faced off twice during the actual season, treat the matchup in the tournament as if it would be the third matchup of the year between the teams, if they faced off once, treat it as the second matchup of the season when they meet in the tournament

 

 

4: the team with the most votes at the end of each round will advance after all votes from all platforms are tallied 

 

 

I'll post the podcast once it goes online tonight, we also have a special guest planned to help with the release of the national tournament brackets later tonight so you all won't want to miss it! 

 

  • Thanks 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/9/2019 at 12:45 PM, GardenStateBaller said:

1. NS

2. SJB

3. STA

4. MD

5. SJC

6. DV

7. SFA

8. IMG

9. MAR

10. NAR

11. PCC

12. MC

13. SL

14. PICK

15. EC

16. GZ

17. SAG

18. BG

19. ALEDO

20. GRAY

21. SJP

22. AH

23. SLC

24. DMC

25. MLK

Listed for simplicity-sake. 

Here a list from USA today preseason poll

 

 

How many end up making the national tournament in the bracket release? 

 

Find out tonight football fans!

 

#StayTuned #NationalTournament2020 #HSFB

  • Thanks 2
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are the total number of teams from the 5 states with the most teams appearing in the tournament

 

23 TX
21  CA
18   FL
13   OH
11   GA

 

 

These 5 states make up 86/200 of the teams filling the tournament field at almost half the total field

 

 

These are also the only 5 states to have a double digit count of teams appearing

 

#ImportantStats 

  • Thanks 2
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Kalven said:

OH has 13 and GA has 11? xD

Well in all fairness GA has the misfortune of sharing region with FL 

 

The Southern region is the only region where every state in it has at least 2 teams representing them

 

It's also the only region with 2 states that have 10+ teams 

 

  • Thanks 2
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

I'll write up the written Bracket tomorrow night but for now here was the podcast dedicated to the release of the national tournament 

 

 

@Omaha Vol you mentioned before you wanted me to let you know when the podcast dedicated to the bracket got released as well 

  • Thanks 1
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the region by region breakdown of the 200 teams selected for the tournament

 

I'll release brackets in their written form soon, in mean time if you want to get the bracket, listen to the podcast above

 

 

Southern Region

 

18   FL
11   GA
5     LA
5     SC
4     TN
3     AL
2    MS
2    NC

 


Florida: 

Miami Northwestern
Columbia
Lakeland
Miami Palmetto
St Thomas Aquinas
Jones
Edgewater
Apopka


Georgia:


Lowndes 
Colquitt County
Grayson
North Gwinnett
Parkview
McEachern
Marietta


Louisiana:

John Curtis
Archbishop Rummel
BR- Catholic
Acadiana

Tennessee:

Oakland
Alcoa
Maryville

Mississippi:

Oxford
West Point


Alabama:

Phenix City Central
Hoover


South Carolina:

Dutch Fork
Dorman


North Carolina:

Mallard Creek
Vance


Wild cards:

IMG Academy  (FL)
Clearwater Academy International  (FL)
Ravenwood  (TN)
Clover (SC)
Gaffney (SC)
Miami Central  (FL)
Armwood  (FL)
Chaminade Madonna  (FL)
Booker T Washington (FL)
Cardinal Gibbons  (FL)
Columbus (FL)
American Heritage Plantation (FL)
Buford  (GA)
Milton (GA)
Warner Robins (GA)
Thompson (AL)
Edna Karr  (LA)
Deerfield Beach (FL)
Byrnes  (SC)
Valdosta  (GA)

 

 

 

Northern Region

 

13   OH
8     PA
7     MD
5     NJ
5     VA
3     KY
1     WV
1     RI
1     NY
1     MA
1     CT
1     DE
1     ME
1     NH
1     VT

 

Ohio:

Mentor
St Edward
Elder
Massillon Washington
St Xavier
Colerain
Pickerington Central

Maryland:

St Frances Academy
Dematha
Gonzaga
St John's
Good Counsel

Pennsylvania:

St Joseph Prep
Pine Richland
Pittsburgh Central Catholic

New Jersey:

St Joseph Regional
St Peter's Prep
Don Bosco Prep
Bergen Catholic


Kentucky:

Trinity
Louisville Male


Virginia:

Highland Springs
Maury


West Virginia:

Martinsburg


Rhode Island:

Bishop Hendricken


New York:

New Rochelle


Massachusetts:

St John's Prep

Connecticut:

St Thomas More


Delaware:

Hodgson Vo-Tech

Maine:

Bonny Eagle


New Hampshire:

Londonderry 


Vermont:


Burr & Burton

 

 

Wild cards:


Wise  (MD)
LaSalle  (OH)
St Ignatius  (OH)
Archbishop Hoban  (OH)
Covington Catholic  (KY)
Varina  (VA) 
Mount St Joseph  (MD)
Central Dauphin  (PA)
Manheim Township  (PA)
South County  (VA)
Jefferson  (PA)
Winton Woods  (OH)
Oscar Smith  (VA)
State College  (PA)
Southern Columbia  (PA)
Springfield  (OH)
Trotwood-Madison  (OH)
DePaul Catholic  (NJ)

 

 

 

Central Region

 

23 TX
4  OK
4  IL
4  IN
3  AR
2  MI
2  MO
1  NM
1  WI
1  MN
1  IA
1  KS
1  NE
1  SD
1  ND

 

Texas:

Duncanville
Katy
Longview
Southlake Carroll
North Shore
Westlake
Guyer
Shadow Creek
Ryan


Oklahoma:

Bixby
Owasso
Stillwater

Illinois:

Lincoln-Way East
East St Louis
Mount Carmel

Indiana:

Carmel
Cathedral
New Palestine


Michigan:

Muskegon
River Rouge


Missouri:

De Smet Jesuit
Christian Brothers


Arkansas:

Bryant 
North Little Rock


New Mexico:

Roswell


Wisconsin:

Muskego 


Minnesota:

Wayzata


Iowa:

Dowling


Kansas:

Derby


Nebraska:


Bellevue West


South Dakota:

O'Gorman 


North Dakota:

Century


Wild cards:


Allen  (TX)
Lake Travis  (TX)
Desoto  (TX)
Cedar Hill  (TX)
Warren Central  (IN)
Warren Township  (IL)
Broken Arrow  (OK)
Martin  (TX)
Atascocita  (TX)
Westfield  (TX)
Rockwall  (TX)
Carthage  (TX)
Aledo  (TX)
Judson  (TX)
Midland Lee  (TX)
Pulaski Academy  (AR)
Cy-Fair  (TX)
Highland Park  (TX)

 

 

 

Pacific Region

 

21  CA
7    AZ
6    UT
4     HI
3    WA
2    NV
1    CO
1    WY
1     ID
1    AK
1    OR
1    MT

 

 

California:

Mater Dei
St John Bosco
De La Salle
Centennial
Mission Viejo
Fresno Central
Servite
Corona del Mar
Serra
JSerra

Arizona:


Chandler
Hamilton
Centennial
Saguaro
Salpointe

Hawaii:


St Louis
Punahou
Kahuku

Washington:

O' Dea
Eastside Catholic
Camas

Utah:

Corner Canyon
American Fork
Lone Peak


Nevada:

Bishop Gorman
Liberty


Colorado:

Cherry Creek


Wyoming:

Star Valley


Idaho:

Rigby


Alaska:

Soldotna


Oregon:

Portland Central Catholic


Montana:

Bozeman 

 

 

Wild cards:


Cathedral Catholic  (CA)
Mililani  (HI)
Chaparral  (AZ)
Pinnacle  (AZ)
Orem  (UT)
East  (UT)
Bingham  (UT)
Helix  (CA)
Sierra Canyon  (CA)
Bishop Amat  (CA)
Buchanan  (CA)
Calabasas  (CA)
Carlsbad  (CA)
Oak Ridge  (CA)
Grace Brethren  (CA)
Rancho Cucamonga  (CA)
Monterey Trail  (CA)
Folsom  (CA)

  • Thanks 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Kalven said:

You're going to be monitoring all this? DAMN Cudos!

Well it will be much easier to do when it's one region at a time but because of the number of teams it's why it took so long to set up lol

 

 

  • Thanks 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Opening round of voting is now open

 

Voting will close on Friday at 11 am EST 

 

 

 

Colquitt County (GA) vs Edna Karr  (LA)


Columbia (FL) vs Ravenwood (TN)


Oakland (TN) vs Clover (SC)


John Curtis (LA) vs Miami Central  (FL)


Miami Palmetto (FL) vs Valdosta  (GA)


BR- Catholic (LA) vs Booker T Washington (FL)


Archbishop Rummel (LA) vs IMG Academy  (FL)

Lowndes  (GA) vs Armwood  (FL)


Edgewater (FL) vs Hoover (AL)


Jones (FL) vs Warner Robins (GA)


Oxford (MS) vs Clearwater Academy International  (FL)


Vance (NC) vs Gaffney (SC)


Buford  (GA) vs Chaminade Madonna (FL)


Apopka (FL) vs Byrnes  (SC)


Parkview (GA) vs Thompson (AL)

 

McEachern (GA) vs Deerfield Beach (FL)

 

Phenix City Central (AL) vs Cardinal Gibbons  (FL)


Alcoa (TN) vs American Heritage Plantation (FL)

 

 

 

 

 

@HawgGoneIt @954gator @BUFORDGAWOLVES @golfaddict1 @CCBlackhatter @Fred @Sweetlarry @HooverOutlaw @Frosty4024 @Omaha Vol @ATLien12x @AztecPadre 

  • Thanks 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Columbiafan said:

Opening round of voting is now open

 

Voting will close on Friday at 11 am EST 

 

 

 

Colquitt County (GA) vs Edna Karr  (LA)


Columbia (FL) vs Ravenwood (TN)


Oakland (TN) vs Clover (SC)


John Curtis (LA) vs Miami Central  (FL)


Miami Palmetto (FL) vs Valdosta  (GA)


BR- Catholic (LA) vs Booker T Washington (FL)


Archbishop Rummel (LA) vs IMG Academy  (FL)

Lowndes  (GA) vs Armwood  (FL)


Edgewater (FL) vs Hoover (AL)


Jones (FL) vs Warner Robins (GA)


Oxford (MS) vs Clearwater Academy International  (FL)


Vance (NC) vs Gaffney (SC)


Buford  (GA) vs Chaminade Madonna (FL)


Apopka (FL) vs Byrnes  (SC)


Parkview (GA) vs Thompson (AL)

 

McEachern (GA) vs Deerfield Beach (FL)

 

Phenix City Central (AL) vs Cardinal Gibbons  (FL)


Alcoa (TN) vs American Heritage Plantation (FL)

 

 

 

 

 

@HawgGoneIt @954gator @BUFORDGAWOLVES @golfaddict1 @CCBlackhatter @Fred @Sweetlarry @HooverOutlaw @Frosty4024 @Omaha Vol @ATLien12x @AztecPadre 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Updated Standings

 

 

1 vote Edna Karr

 

 

1 vote Columbia

 

 

1 vote Oakland

 

 

1 vote Miami Central

 

 

1 vote Miami Palmetto

 

 

1 vote Booker T Washington

 

 

1 vote IMG Academy

 

 

1 vote Armwood

 

 

1 vote Hoover

 

 

1 vote Jones

 

 

1 vote Clearwater Academy International

 

 

1 vote Gaffney

 

 

1 vote Buford

 

 

1 vote Byrnes 

 

 

1 vote Thompson

 

 

1 vote Deerfield Beach

 

 

1 vote Phenix City Central

 

 

1 vote American Heritage Plantation

  • Thanks 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Columbiafan said:

Opening round of voting is now open

 

Voting will close on Friday at 11 am EST 

 

 

 

Colquitt County (GA) vs Edna Karr  (LA)


Columbia (FL) vs Ravenwood (TN)


Oakland (TN) vs Clover (SC)


John Curtis (LA) vs Miami Central  (FL)


Miami Palmetto (FL) vs Valdosta  (GA)


BR- Catholic (LA) vs Booker T Washington (FL)


Archbishop Rummel (LA) vs IMG Academy  (FL)

Lowndes  (GA) vs Armwood  (FL)


Edgewater (FL) vs Hoover (AL)


Jones (FL) vs Warner Robins (GA)


Oxford (MS) vs Clearwater Academy International  (FL)


Vance (NC) vs Gaffney (SC)


Buford  (GA) vs Chaminade Madonna (FL)


Apopka (FL) vs Byrnes  (SC)


Parkview (GA) vs Thompson (AL)

 

McEachern (GA) vs Deerfield Beach (FL)

 

Phenix City Central (AL) vs Cardinal Gibbons  (FL)


Alcoa (TN) vs American Heritage Plantation (FL)

 

 

 

 

 

@HawgGoneIt @954gator @BUFORDGAWOLVES @golfaddict1 @CCBlackhatter @Fred @Sweetlarry @HooverOutlaw @Frosty4024 @Omaha Vol @ATLien12x @AztecPadre 

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Colquitt Co.

Columbia

Clover

Miami Central

Valdosta

BR Catholic

IMG

Lowndes

Edgewater

Warner Robins

Oxford

Vance

Buford

Apopka

Thompson

McEachern

PC Central

AHP

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Updated Standings

 

 

2 votes Colquitt County

1 vote Edna Karr

 

 

3 votes Columbia

 

 

2 votes Clover

1 vote Oakland

 

 

3 votes Miami Central

 

 

2 votes Miami Palmetto

1 vote Valdosta

 

 

2 votes Booker T Washington

1 vote BR Catholic

 

 

 

3 votes IMG Academy

 

 

2 votes Armwood

1 vote Lowndes

 

 

2 votes Hoover

1 vote Edgewater

 

2 votes Warner Robins

1 vote Jones

 

 

2 votes Clearwater Academy International

1 vote Oxford 

 

 

2 votes Gaffney

1 vote Vance

 

 

3 votes Buford

 

 

2 votes Apopka

1 vote Byrnes 

 

 

2 votes Thompson

1 vote Parkview

 

 

2 votes McEachern

1 vote Deerfield Beach

 

 

2 votes Phenix City Central

1 vote Cardinal Gibbons

 

 

3 votes American Heritage Plantation

  • Thanks 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After applying the fan vote results to the tally here is the final votes for each matchup, the highest vote in each matchup advances to round 2

 

 

I'll post next round matchups soon

 

 

Updated Standings

 

 

2 votes Colquitt County

1 vote Edna Karr

 

 

5 votes Columbia

 

 

2 votes Clover

1 vote Oakland

 

 

5 votes Miami Central

 

 

4 votes Miami Palmetto

1 vote Valdosta

 

 

4 votes Booker T Washington

1 vote BR Catholic

 

 

 

5 votes IMG Academy

 

 

2 votes Armwood

1 vote Lowndes

 

 

2 votes Hoover

3 votes Edgewater

 

2 votes Warner Robins

1 vote Jones

 

 

4 votes Clearwater Academy International

1 vote Oxford 

 

 

4 votes Gaffney

1 vote Vance

 

 

3 votes Buford

 

 

4 votes Apopka

1 vote Byrnes 

 

 

2 votes Thompson

1 vote Parkview

 

 

2 votes McEachern

1 vote Deerfield Beach

 

 

2 votes Phenix City Central

3 votes Cardinal Gibbons

 

 

5 votes American Heritage Plantation

  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Southern region winners first round:

 

Colquitt County
Columbia
Clover
Miami Central
Miami Palmetto
BTW
IMG
Armwood
Edgewater
Warner Robins
CAI
Gaffney
Buford 
Apopka
Thompson
McEachern
Cardinal Gibbons
AHP

  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Northern Region opening round bracket 

 

Massillon Washington (OH) vs Oscar Smith  (VA)

 

St Joseph Regional (NJ) vs Covington Catholic  (KY)

 

Elder (OH) vs Manheim Township  (PA)

 

Trinity (KY) vs St Ignatius  (OH)

 

Pine Richland (PA) vs Wise  (MD)

 

Don Bosco Prep (NJ) vs Central Dauphin  (PA)

 

Hodgson Vo-Tech (DE) vs Varina  (VA)

 

Maury (VA) vs  Winton Woods  (OH)

 

Pittsburgh Central Catholic (PA) vs LaSalle  (OH)

 

Colerain (OH) vs Mount St Joseph  (MD)

 

Bergen Catholic (NJ) vs Trotwood-Madison  (OH)

 

Highland Springs (VA) vs Martinsburg (WV)

 

State College  (PA) vs Bonny Eagle (ME)

 

Bishop Hendricken (RI) vs St John's Prep (MA)

 

Londonderry (NH) vs Burr & Burton (VT)

 

St Thomas More (CT) vs Springfield  (OH)

 

Louisville Male (KY) vs Jefferson  (PA)

 

St Edward (OH) vs DePaul Catholic  (NJ)

 

 

Poll closes Tuesday at 10pm

 

 

@AztecPadre @954gator @HawgGoneIt @Omaha Vol @Coletrain06 @WCACFan @WCACguy @BUFORDGAWOLVES 

  • Thanks 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Washington

Cov Catholic

Elder

Trinity

Pine-Richland

DBP

Varina

Maury

LaSalle

Colerain

Bergen Cath

Highland Springs

State College

St. John’s Prep

Londonderry

Springfield

Jefferson

St. Edward 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, BUFORDGAWOLVES said:

Got some unknowns (for me anyways).

 Thanks,

BGW

That's what makes it fun my friend, anyone could pick games involving all star teams, it takes real knowledge to pull weeds out of the way and know who are really the top grains in the harvest

  • Thanks 2
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.



  • Similar Content

    • By Ga96
      Did a little research yesterday and found out the so called best state for high school football has 3players on Ohio state(1starter),1 player on clemson, 0 on lsu and 1 player on uga(back up qb that will never see the field). So you cali folks must know better than the top college programs? 
    • By PrepGridiron
      It's finally here! Which games are you attending this weekend? Which ones are you most looking forward to?
       
    • By PrepGridiron
      East has made a rapid ascent into the national scene. They challenged Centennial two years ago and surprised many with an upset of De La Salle last year. They move up in class from 4A to 5A looking to take their place as the king of Utah football and validate several top 25 preseason rankings when they take on the incumbent 5A champs. On the other side, Bingham has been synonymous with high school football in Utah and has represented Utah in several postseason classics and against national teams. The game should be a hard hitting affair pitting the upstart versus the big, older brother. How do you have and what are your thoughts on the game?
      Rankings from PrepGridiron.com Reader Poll as of 8/23/17.
×
×
  • Create New...