Jump to content

2022 HS Track and Field


Wooderson
 Share

Recommended Posts

This Region has no peers.  Run a 3:14 and not make State

Mens II-6A 4x400 Relay

Finals

1.Klein - A3:13.72a

  Sam Johnson, A'Isayah Brown, Lawson Jacobs, Luke Harden

2.Mansfield Lake Ridge - A3:14.11a

  Jayden Blakey, Dominic Byles, Jayden Williams, Jacob Alexander

3.Duncanville - A3:14.62a

  Garik Brooks, Christian Simmons, Sherrod Smith, Jason Jeffries

4.Conroe Woodlands College Park - A3:14.68a

  Jay Henshaw, Roberto Krosnyak, Carter Deering, Joshua Ahasan

5.Houston Cyp. Springs - A3:21.65a

  Jaheim Wiley, Jermond Knight, Jacoby Harmon, Nathan Thomas

6.Spring Westfield - A3:23.48a

  Tanook Hines, De Quarius Calhoun, Xavian Todd, ReChuuk Hines

7.DeSoto - A3:25.70a

  Ka'Bren Mitchell, Marques Cameron, Jaylen Critton, Jamari Harts

--Klein Cain - ADNF

  Zachary Solari, Damarien Jacobs, Jacardo Bonds, Tiras

Link to comment
Share on other sites

18 hours ago, 954gator said:

@DevilDog Someone needs to get the Jamaican squads to start competing in the Texas Relays instead of the Penn Relays.    That would be amazing to see.

 

Lol announcers acting like any of these teams had a chance to go sub 39 seconds.   

The only time Tx kids met Jamaica was at the Great SW meet in New Mexico.  4 Texas kids ran against the Jamaica Penn Relays Champ and Texas Kids smoked them and ran the fastest time of 4 HS 18 year old kids in History.  They ran a 39.2.  Texas is Legit and what's cool they are Football Players.  RGIII was the Top Hurdler in America in HS.  TCU CB Kalon Barnes a Tx HS Sensation ran against the Florida Kid and Recently ran the 2nd fastest 40 in the NFL Combine.  AP ran a 10.35 in HS.  Nearly Every Desoto kid in the NFL was a Track and Field guy.  Another former Texas HS Kid Tariq Woolen was just as fast.  I am big on Track here I know all of our Track and Football guys.  Woolen from FT. Worth ran the 3rd fastest 40 ever this year too.  4.23 and 4.26.  

Baylor cornerback Kalon Barnes is the fastest player in the NFL Draft: ‘That’s what I’ve been striving for’

Tariq Woolen is an American football cornerback for the Seattle Seahawks of the National Football League. He played college football for the UTSA Roadrunners. In the 2022 NFL Combine, Woolen ran a 4.26 second 40-yard dash, tied for third-best in Combine history and fastest for a player over 6 feet tall
Written ByAaron Wilson
April 3, 2022

After clocking a 4.23 in the 40-yard dash, Baylor cornerback Kalon Barnes enters the 2022 NFL Draft as this year's fastest prospect.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

@954gator  For anyone doubting Texas Speed this was their Penn Relays champ getting worked by Texas.  The Penn Relays suck Because, Tx, Fl, and Cali the Speed states are running their Post Season Track Meets and sorry But VA and NJ are indoor Track states and They get worked every damn year.  With Kids that wouldn't win 4A in Texas

2016 Great SW Meet 

     Meet: * 39.35  2003        Texas
     National: % 39.76  1998        Ft. Worth, Texas
     School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================

Event 37  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Fast
=======================================================================
         Meet: * 39.35  2003        Texas
     National: % 39.76  1998        Ft. Worth, Texas
     School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
   1 Texas  'A'                                            39.20*  10
   2 Jamaica  'A'                                          40.52    8
   3 Illinois  'A'                                         40.84    6
   4 Texas  'C'                                            41.16    5
   5 Missouri  'A'                                         41.78    4
   6 Texas  'B'                                            41.99    3
   7 Illinois  'B'                                         42.17
   8 New Mexico  'A'                                       42.18

Here is Tx Kids Running against their Elite 

Event 33  Boys 100 Meter Dash Elite
============================================================================
         Meet: *  9.99  2013        Trayvon Bromell
     National: % 10.00  2014        Trentavis Friday
     Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
   1 Smalling, Shivnarine         Jamaica                  10.08   3.0  10
   2 Comick, Jace                 Texas                    10.09   3.0   8
   3 Willis, Maxwell              Maryland                 10.35   3.0   6
   4 Chambers, Trevin             Texas                    10.46   3.0   5
   5 Byrd, Jordan                 New Mexico               10.56   3.0   4
  -- Matherson, Jhevaughn         Jamaica                     FS   3.0
  -- Hamlin, Dartez               Texas                      DNS   3.0
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The fastest State in America has been off and running for our State Championship. AKA the Fastest kids in America Event.  6A Closes the House tomorrow and Dville is a threat to run Sub 40.  

4x100 2A - 5A.  What's the most impressive is little 2A Football power Refugio ran a freaking 41.93.  A lot of these kids are football players and many with Football scholarships thru all classes.  Our Track kids are football players. 

5A 4x100 relay – 1. Manor (Isaiah Crosby, Che Nwabuko, Carter La’Dontae, Trevon Harris), 40.52; 2. Denton Ryan, 40.70; 3 Lancaster, 40.88; 4. Longview, 40.98; 5. Amarillo, 41.06; 6. Mansfield Timberview, 41.11; 7. New Caney, 41.75; 8. Georgetown, 41.86; 9. Boerne Champion, 42.04.

4A 4x100 relay – 1. Melissa (Jacob Fields, Lincoln Dunn, Clark Packard, Nathan Adejoken), 41.53; 2. Bellville, 41.53; 3. Somerset, 41.53; 4. Argyle, 41.70; 5. Waco La Vega, 41.81; 6. Bay City, 42.25.

 3A 4x100 relay – 1. Atlanta (Isaiah Chandler, Zakyus Jackson, Markeylin Batton, JaBranden Wells), 41.74; 2. Brock, 41.92; 3. Yoakum, 42.11; 4. Shallowater, 42.20; 5. Franklin, 42.37; 6. New London West Rusk, 42.40; 7. Daingerfield, 42.74; 8. Universal City Randolph, 42.75; 9. Buna, 42.89.

2A 4x100 relay – 1. Refugio (Antwaan Gross, Jordan Kelley, Marvin Fox, Ernest Campbell), 41.93; 2. Marlin, 42.12; 3. Timpson, 42.14; 4. Hearne, 42.41; 5. Kerens, 42.46; 6. Tolar, 43.18; 7. Panhandle, 43.19; 8. Celeste, 43.47; 9. Roscoe, 44.17.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

@Horsefly some of the football little guys at State.  

2A ATHLETES  

Post senior Zach Courtney — Courtney, a powerful thrower who has also signed to play tight end at Colorado, boasts by far the top mark (168’5”) of all 2A shot put state qualifiers.

Shiner senior Doug Brooks — A standout on the gridiron that helped Shiner seal back-to-back football state championships, Brooks could help the Comanches repeat as track and field state champs as one of the top contenders for first place in discus and shot put

Refugio sophomore Ernest Campbell — The Bobcats’ sprinter owns the fastest qualifying time for the 100-meter dash in Class 2A as well as serving as the anchor for Refugio’s 4x100- and 4x200-meter relay teams that are also headed to state.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

5A Football Guys at State.   Not listing Lobo's Hale and several others due to Relays. 

Grapevine senior Walker St. JohnThe North Carolina signee, who qualified for state in every distance running event, owns one of the top three qualifying times in the 800-, 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs and won a state championship in the 1,600 last year.

Manor senior Che NwabukoA decorated sprinter and Pitt football signee, Nwabuko holds the top time (10.44 seconds) among all 5A state qualifiers in the 100-meter dash.

 

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

46 minutes ago, DevilDog said:

@Horsefly some of the football little guys at State.  

2A ATHLETES  

Post senior Zach Courtney — Courtney, a powerful thrower who has also signed to play tight end at Colorado, boasts by far the top mark (168’5”) of all 2A shot put state qualifiers.

Shiner senior Doug Brooks — A standout on the gridiron that helped Shiner seal back-to-back football state championships, Brooks could help the Comanches repeat as track and field state champs as one of the top contenders for first place in discus and shot put

Refugio sophomore Ernest Campbell — The Bobcats’ sprinter owns the fastest qualifying time for the 100-meter dash in Class 2A as well as serving as the anchor for Refugio’s 4x100- and 4x200-meter relay teams that are also headed to state.

Good stuff, some of those little school guys have big time talent. 

  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Horsefly said:

Good stuff, some of those little school guys have big time talent. 

Yep hell Timpson vs. Shiner was one of the most competitive games I watched all year and some athletic kids at those little 2A Schools.   

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, DevilDog said:

The fastest State in America has been off and running for our State Championship. AKA the Fastest kids in America Event.  6A Closes the House tomorrow and Dville is a threat to run Sub 40.  

4x100 2A - 5A.  What's the most impressive is little 2A Football power Refugio ran a freaking 41.93.  A lot of these kids are football players and many with Football scholarships thru all classes.  Our Track kids are football players. 

5A 4x100 relay – 1. Manor (Isaiah Crosby, Che Nwabuko, Carter La’Dontae, Trevon Harris), 40.52; 2. Denton Ryan, 40.70; 3 Lancaster, 40.88; 4. Longview, 40.98; 5. Amarillo, 41.06; 6. Mansfield Timberview, 41.11; 7. New Caney, 41.75; 8. Georgetown, 41.86; 9. Boerne Champion, 42.04.

4A 4x100 relay – 1. Melissa (Jacob Fields, Lincoln Dunn, Clark Packard, Nathan Adejoken), 41.53; 2. Bellville, 41.53; 3. Somerset, 41.53; 4. Argyle, 41.70; 5. Waco La Vega, 41.81; 6. Bay City, 42.25.

 3A 4x100 relay – 1. Atlanta (Isaiah Chandler, Zakyus Jackson, Markeylin Batton, JaBranden Wells), 41.74; 2. Brock, 41.92; 3. Yoakum, 42.11; 4. Shallowater, 42.20; 5. Franklin, 42.37; 6. New London West Rusk, 42.40; 7. Daingerfield, 42.74; 8. Universal City Randolph, 42.75; 9. Buna, 42.89.

2A 4x100 relay – 1. Refugio (Antwaan Gross, Jordan Kelley, Marvin Fox, Ernest Campbell), 41.93; 2. Marlin, 42.12; 3. Timpson, 42.14; 4. Hearne, 42.41; 5. Kerens, 42.46; 6. Tolar, 43.18; 7. Panhandle, 43.19; 8. Celeste, 43.47; 9. Roscoe, 44.17.

 

Denton Ryan’s 40.7 4x1 includes a star LB running one of the legs! 

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

@horsefly here are all the kids on the 4x100.  Help me with the Football ballers:  Iron sharpens Iron damn near everyone of them ran faster at state than seed times below.  Top 4 ran sub 41 at State.  Timberview came in with the Best time 41.13, ran 41.11 their fastest all year and finished 5th  🤣

I will show the Football kids from 5A.  Track is big with our Football coaches to help with Football speed.

 

Event 504 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 5A
Lane Seed Time Comp# Team Relay
Section 1 of 1 Timed Finals
1 Amarillo 41.37 
1) #2237 Landry, Xavin 12 2) #2239 Molden, Tyreese 12 3) #2233 Ervin, Johnquarius 10 4) #2235 Garcia, Jameson 11
5) #2232 Clawson, Cooper 12 6) #2236 Harper, Hagen 12
2 New Caney 41.58 
1) #3061 Wilson, Dravon 10 2) #3057 Cooper, Kayden 10 3) #3058 Franklin, Wardell 10 4) #3056 Blocker, Christopher 11
5) #3060 Sanchez, Eric 10 6) #3059 Reescano, Kedrick 11
3 Denton Ryan 41.46 
1) #2537 Hicks, Kalib 11 2) #2539 Lewis, Da'Marqis 11 3) #2535 Bailey, Jordyn 11 4) #2540 Taylor, Josiyah 11
5) #2538 Hill, Anthony 11 6) #2536 Gibson, Jeremiah 10
4 Georgetown 42.07 
1) #2665 Alexander, Baylor 10 2) #2672 McDaniel, Jack 11 3) #2666 Callaway, Gavin 10 4) #2669 Dickman, Drayden 11
5) #2671 Jarvis, Carson 11 6) #2668 Diaz, Leo
5 Manor 41.21 
1) #2948 Crosby, Isaiah 12 2) #2951 Nwabuko, Che 12 3) #2950 La'Dontae, Carter 10 4) #2949 Harris, Trevon 10
5) #2947 Collins, Ian 11
6 Lancaster 41.29 
1) #2869 Byrd, Nicholas 11 2) #2875 Smith, Kordarion 12 3) #2873 Jessie, Tomadric 11 4) #2871 Gipson, Corian 10
5) #2868 Brown, Kyson 11 6) #2870 Bateman, Jayen
7 Mansfield Timberview 41.13 
1) #2967 Ware, John 10 2) #2965 Sanford, Jordan 11 3) #2962 Madison, Tyler 09 4) #2964 Moffett, Ethan 11
5) #2966 Scott, Harvey 09 6) #2963 McKinnon, Savion 11
8 Boerne Champion 42.27 
1) #2322 Mitchell, Corbin 11 2) #2319 Adickes, Arlis 11 3) #2323 Rodriguez, Alexander 124) #2320 Bolli, Sawyer 10
5) #2325 Smith, Caleb 12 6) #2324 Rossi, Luke 10
9 Longview 41.60 
1) #2908 Hale, Jalen 11 2) #2912 Tatum, Taylor 10 3) #2910 Moon, Zakyire 12 4) #2913 Taylor, DeKalon 12
5) #2911 Sublett, Khylon 11 6) #2907 Curry, Ja'Kevyon 11

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here are the best of Jaimaca's HS 4X10 @Penn Relays. . I will show how competitive TX 6A will be with them tomorrow.  Watch out for DVille in the 4x100.  This was an incredible race and extremely fast kids.  I see this here every year. 

RRESULTS
PLACE    TEAM    RESULT    LN    BIB
1    Camperdown (JAM) 40.13
*Rimando Thomas, Junior Harris, Jason Lewis, Roshawn Clarke
     
2    Jamaica College (JAM) 40.16  
*Jaiden Reid, Hector Benjamin, Dwight Downer, Deardoe Watkins
  
3    St. Jago (JAM) 40.17    
*Jahyell Granville, Raheem Pinnock, Jajai Duffus, Gregory Prince

4    Calabar (JAM) 40.40   
*Nicholas Newby, Mark Manley, Dishaun Lamb, David Lynch
 
5    Calvert Hall College (MD)  40.73    Top U.S. Team would have finished 3rd in TX 5A
*Ricardo Cooper, Rahkeem Smith, Richard Andrews, Jason-Holmes Williamson
     
6    St. Catherine (JAM) 41.12
*Sajay Campbell, Ruvani Green, Erico Davis, Antwone Green
 
7    St. Elizabeth Tech (JAM) 41.83 
*Javorne Dunkley, Orlando Wint, Allem Pinto, Omario Johnson
 
8    Excelsior (JAM) 42.39 
*Damor Miller, Ryan Webber, Richard Hall, Reuel Campbell

9    Herbert Morrison (JAM) 42.82 
*Dylan Johnson, Mark Anthony Daley, Trevoy Smith, De Andre Daley
   

Compared to our 5A.  Our 6A will be all up on their assses.  Hell 2A Shiner would have been top 8 vs. The Jamaicans.  TX SPEED is Real.

 5A 4x100 relay – 1. Manor (Isaiah Crosby, Che Nwabuko, Carter La’Dontae, Trevon Harris), 40.52; 2. Denton Ryan, 40.70; 3 Lancaster, 40.88; 4. Longview, 40.98; 5. Amarillo, 41.06; 6. Mansfield Timberview, 41.11; 7. New Caney, 41.75; 8. Georgetown, 41.86; 9. Boerne Champion, 42.04.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

TX 6A Seeds.  Some of the faster 4x100s are home like Desoto because they run in RGII and only 2 in each region plus the next fastest out of the 4 regions goes to State only9 teams.  I actually like how Cali uses qualifying times to reach state as well.  Still these dudes will be hooking up and expect a .05 drop in time among each due to the competition.  Watch out for Dville.  They will probably join the sub 40 club.   Allen won RG1 with a 41.65 they would have been smoked in RGII and RGIII.   5 teams come in with time in the 40's.  KF, Dville and Summer Creek will be moving. 

Dville 1st leg has 4 DI offers RB in 2024 Soph.

 Lane Seed Time Comp# Team Relay
Section 1 of 1 Timed Finals
1 FW Chisholm Trail 41.76 
1) #2651 Neuse, Connor 11 2) #2649 Jones, Justice 11 3) #2648 Holmes, Jaxon 10 4) #2645 Barrientes, Eddie 12
5) #2654 Washington, Cameron 126) #2650 Mpala, Moise 12
2 Klein Forest 40.47 
1) #2848 Galloway, Jaden 11 2) #2847 Compton, Jacob 12 3) #2849 Jenkins, Parker 11 4) #2852 Watkins, Jelani 10
5) #2850 Robinson, Ahmir 10 6) #2846 Brown, RaiShon 12
3 Alvin Shadow Creek 40.86 
1) #2226 Anderson, Jay'Vion 11 2) #2228 Brunn, Tyriq 12 3) #2231 Strange, Michael 12 4) #2229 Henderson, Isaac 12
5) #2227 Armstrong, Lawrence 126) #2230 Roberts, Chase 12
4 San Antonio Reagan 41.62 
1) #3277 Opara, Ikenna 11 2) #3281 Williams, Grant 11 3) #3279 Sessi, Giuseppe 11 4) #3275 Hunter, Grant 12
5) #3273 Cappucio, Caleb 09 6) #3278 Pryor, Cole 09
5 Duncanville 40.08 
1) #2560 Durham, Caden 10 2) #2561 Goree, Pierre 12 3) #2562 Hamilton, Donte 12 4) #2570 Washington, Jaylen 11
5) #2563 Hicks, Chris 12 6) #2564 Jeffries, Jason 10
6 Humble Summer Creek 40.63 
1) #2780 Bradley, Donovan 11 2) #2784 Jacobs, Dylan 12 3) #2783 Gibson, Blake 12 4) #2788 Thomas, Myles 12
5) #2786 Pope, DaTavus 6) #2789 Washington, Malcolm 12
7 Allen 41.65 
1) #2220 Mosley, Korey 11 2) #2218 Fazarro, Tsegaya 12 3) #2222 Shuva, Sign 12 4) #2223 Simms, Jonathan 09
5) #2219 Miller, Cameron 10 6) #2221 Senegal, Will 12
8 Katy Mayde Creek 40.93 
1) #2808 Turner, Braden 11 2) #2807 Nelson, Eric 09 3) #2804 Bateast, Jaylen 12 4) #2809 Wilson, Tay'Shawn 11
5) #2806 Ferguson, Elijah 09 6) #2805 Eraikhuemen, Akhnation
9 Northside Brandeis 41.67 
1) #3078 Inesta-Rodriguez, Aiden 12 2) #3081 Thomas, Michael 12 3) #3082 Yzaguirre, Julian 12 4) #3080 Sumpter, Deon 12

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Duncanville's  4x100.  Wanna know why you don't hear about these Tx kids at the next level in Track.  They are football studs.  Texans know this.  5 of the 6 kids that make up this blistering 4x100 are Football kids.  

1.    Caden Durham Soph RB  4 DI offers

2.  Pierre Goree Sr. Safety 3 * 5 DI offers 

3.  Donte Hamilton Small kid purely Track

4.  Jaylen Washington JR CB 

5.   Chris Hicks Sr. CB  3* Singed with SFA 6 DI Offers

6.  Jason Jeffries Soph WR

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Texas 100 yd times by Class.  1A and 6A tomorrow the smallest guys and biggest have center stage. 

2A - 5A 100 Yd times some are wind aided.  But this will let you see the depth of speed in Texas.  9 Kids run sub 10.5 and 6 of them run 10.4 or under.   The little dudes are just as fast at the top and 3a and below drop off around the 4th fastest in their groups.  No other State can touch this including Florida.  PVIL Legacy All Day.  The 1st HS kid to run a 9.3 100yd dash was Raider Legend Cliff Branch.  Yep a PVIL HS Kid.  

5A 100 – 1. Che Nwabuko, Manor, 10.17; 2. Kordarion Smith, Lancaster, 10.39; 3. DeKalon Taylor, Longview, 10.40; 4. Christopher Blocker, New Caney, 10.47; 5. Corin Burns, Georgetown East View, 10.48; 6. Toheeb Oladipupo, Katy Paetow, 10.4; 7. Jordan Sanford, Mansfield Timberview, 10.57; 8. Darrel Nation, Corpus Christi Moody, 10.73; 9. John Ware, Mansfield Timberview, 10.75.

4A 100 – 1. Brice Turner, Bay City, 10.25; 2. Will Henderson, Gilmer, 10.48; 3. Lebron Johnson, Cuero, 10.49; 4. D.J. Warren, Jarrell, 10.55; 5. Jalaal Thompson, Aubrey, 10.58; 6. Justin Frater, Fort Worth Benbrook, 10.59; 7. Braylon Colgrove, Aubrey, 10.64; 8. Zeke Saldana, Pecos, 10.65; 9. Hayden Green, Shepherd, 10.72.

3A 100 – 1. Brenen Thompson, Spearman, 10.24; 2. Jeremiah Durham, Wichita Falls City View, 10.60; 3. Sean Cooksey, Breckenridge, 10.68; 4. Rylan Friddell, White Oak, 10.78; 5. Daymien Smith, Tatum, 10.87; 6. Adan Lewis, Danbury, 10.88; 7. Aaron Davis, University City Randolph, 10.92; 8. Jacob Beck, Caldwell, 10.94; 9. Roger Gradney, Altair Rice, 10.95.

2A 100 – 1. Ernest Campbell, Refugio, 10.32; 2. Jared Brackens, Kerens, 10.37; 3. Terry Bussey, Timpson, 10.66; 4. TraJon Butler, Marlin, 10.75; 5. Brayden Freeman, Sanford-Fritch, 10.79; 6. Jayden Slater, Boys Ranch, 10.95; 7. Branson McCoy, Thorndale, 11.02; 8. Jake Hallman, Alba-Golden, 11.04; 9. Daniel Flores, Cisco, 11.22.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Worthing H.S. Texas been smoking in T&F built off the legacy of the PVIL and carried on by Darryl Green and others.  How fast is Texas he set the 100 yd HS Record and finished 2nd the next year in the PVIL Championship in the 100.  So many of these football kids.  Track among African Americans in Texas is the 2nd most followed Sport. 

The Goat.  Cliff Branch.  Also In track, Branch set an NCAA championship meet record in the 100 meters with a time of 10.0 seconds at the 1972 NCAA championships semifinal in Eugene, Oregon

Branch had an exceptional football and track career at Houston Worthing in the Prairie View Interscholastic League. Branch was a two time all-district pick and made honorable mention all-state as a senior. As a junior he set a PVIL state record with a 9.3 time in the 100-yard dash and helped Worthing tie for the 4A track title. At the state finals as a senior, he won the 220 in 22.1 and finished second in the 100. He later played football at Wharton Junior College and was the national juco champion  in both the 100 and 220. After two seasons at Colorado, Branch was drafted by Oakland and spent 14 seasons with the franchise, catching 501 passes for 8,685 yards and 67 touchdowns. The four-time Pro Bowler and All-Pro also was a starter on all three of the Raiders' Super Bowl champions (1977-81-84), and has been a semifinalist for the Pro Football Hall of Fam

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Just as I predicted.  Duncanville runs a Sub 40.  Joining the rarity that is done by Texas HS Track kids.  It was reported that Buford Ga ran a 40.05 Joining Texas earlier this year as the only Schools to run a 40.05 time.  But they never ran close to that time during the rest of the season.  Meanwhile Dville improved during the year.  Texas Speed unmatched.   6 under 41.00.

The top 2 6A Teams would have beaten Camperdown (JAM) 40.13.  Texas Elite 1- 9 Better than Jamaica.  PVIL Legacy 

4x100 relay – 1. Duncanville (Caden Durham, Pierre Goree, Donte Hamilton, Jaylen Washington), 39.98; 2. Klein Forest, 40.11; 3. Alvin Shadow Creek, 40.28; 4. Allen, 40.29; 5. San Antonio Reagan, 40.82; 6. Kate Mayde Creek, 40.84; 7. Fort Worth Chisholm Trail, 41.76; 8. Humble Summer Creek, 41.78; 9. Northside Brandeis, 41.93.

Best of Jamaica Penn Relays

RRESULTS
PLACE    TEAM    RESULT    LN    BIB
1    Camperdown (JAM) 40.13
*Rimando Thomas, Junior Harris, Jason Lewis, Roshawn Clarke
     
2    Jamaica College (JAM) 40.16  
*Jaiden Reid, Hector Benjamin, Dwight Downer, Deardoe Watkins
  
3    St. Jago (JAM) 40.17    
*Jahyell Granville, Raheem Pinnock, Jajai Duffus, Gregory Prince

4    Calabar (JAM) 40.40   
*Nicholas Newby, Mark Manley, Dishaun Lamb, David Lynch
 
5    Calvert Hall College (MD)  40.73    Top U.S. Team would have finished 3rd in TX 5A
*Ricardo Cooper, Rahkeem Smith, Richard Andrews, Jason-Holmes Williamson
     
6    St. Catherine (JAM) 41.12
*Sajay Campbell, Ruvani Green, Erico Davis, Antwone Green
 
7    St. Elizabeth Tech (JAM) 41.83 
*Javorne Dunkley, Orlando Wint, Allem Pinto, Omario Johnson
 
8    Excelsior (JAM) 42.39 
*Damor Miller, Ryan Webber, Richard Hall, Reuel Campbell

9    Herbert Morrison (JAM) 42.82 
*Dylan Johnson, Mark Anthony Daley, Trevoy Smith, De Andre Daley

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

GA 7A State Championships 


Place    Team    Time    Pts
1        
Lowndes County "A"
Jacarre' Fleming Michael Eady Keylan Hicks Tydreke Thomas    40.78    10    
2        
Pebblebrook HS "A"
Varick Gipson Dwight Phillips Marcus Robinson Keyawn Spencer    41.60    8    
3        
South Forsyth "A"
Josh Nelson Joshua Muleta Nathan Heo Chris Nelson    41.74    6    
4        
Campbell HS "A"
Mekhi Stone Aveion Hayes Justin Walker Dorian Gibson    41.87    5    
5        
McEachern "A"
Drewmel Banks Shamar Hall Daniel James Joshua Knox    41.88    4    
6        
Peachtree Ridge "A"
Jordan Ghant Tyre Tatum AJ Bonds Justin Alexander    41.90    3    
7        
Newnan HS "A"
James Paige Aundre Carter Trey Geter Rashad Amey    42.43    2    
8        
Marietta "A"
Jeremiah Fredrick Will Fredrick Isaiah Sanders Clarence Woods    50.24    1

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...