Jump to content

😂 to all you fools that said gas ⛽️ and oil was outdated, HOW THOSE wind turbines working out for y’all


Recommended Posts

Energy, GWh Jan* Feb* Mar* Apr* May* Jun* Jul* Aug* Sep* Oct* Nov* Dec Total
Biomass 25 35 27 26 24 25 20 70 25 25 26 16 344
Coal 4,607 4,160 4,416 5,084 5,207 5,893 6,831 7,544 6,819 5,991 5,504 6,458 68,514
Gas 673 1,250 1,911 1,375 1,603 1,997 3,642 4,220 1,568 2,143 1,245 806 22,432
Gas-CC 12,073 11,294 10,618 9,593 12,202 14,514 17,881 17,538 14,773 11,898 8,880 10,099 151,364
Hydro 54 56 96 83 77 50 50 53 58 27 17 16 639
Nuclear 3,713 3,549 3,189 2,676 3,387 3,614 3,717 3,698 3,608 3,104 3,401 3,802 41,459
Other -1 0 -1 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 0 -2 0
Solar 361 398 449 595 910 1,035 1,144 1,055 816 717 601 668 8,749
Wind 7,487 7,198 7,351 7,394 7,782 8,287 6,901 6,443 5,029 7,273 7,536 8,408 87,090
Total 28,993 27,941 28,056 26,825 31,193 35,414 40,187 40,621 32,696 31,181 27,211 30,271 380,590
  25.8% 25.8% 26.2% 27.6% 24.9% 23.4% 17.2% 15.9% 15.4% 23.3% 27.7% 27.8% 22.9%
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Replies 164
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

I’d say one plus is it’s helping me learn how to function without a phone in my hand every five minutes. I’ve solved my Rubik’s cube and learned how to play Uno so it could be much worse.

Got through it without losing power or water.  We had a -18 degree wind chill here in Ft. Worth last Monday.  I had to wear two t-shirts, long pants, and socks with my flip-flops.

Posted Images

The funny part is that he can’t just take the W on the fact that the wind turbines didn’t cause the bulk of the outage…instead choosing to make up a stat for no reason and then completely faceplanting when called on it. 
 

Pathologically weird lol.

 

  • Haha 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, zulu1128 said:

The funny part is that he can’t just take the W on the fact that the wind turbines didn’t cause the bulk of the outage…instead choosing to make up a stat for no reason and then completely faceplanting when called on it.

I've sourced everything.

You bozos have completely made up experts who said that it was seasonally-adjusted.

Your own article refuted the previous one that you posted.

  • Thumbs Down 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Atticus Finch said:

Tell that to ERCOT and the engineers who are experts in the field.

I'm sure they'd love to hear from you.

 

I'm literally posting information directly from ERCOT.

Whatever is wrong with you is really fucking serious.

🤣

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, concha said:

 

Talk about dishonest.

LMAO

http://www.ercot.com/gridinfo/generation

🤣

Click the blue hyperlink.

👇

4 hours ago, Atticus Finch said:

I believe the 25% number is all renewables. Or the discrepancy could be in their winter generating capacity from wind. Either way, I'm right.

https://www.politifact.com/factchecks/2021/feb/17/tucker-carlson/tucker-carlson-falsely-blames-green-new-deal-wind-/

In fact, wind energy accounts for 10%of ERCOT’s winter power-generating capacity, said Daniel Cohan, an environmental engineering professor at Rice University. The rest depends primarily on thermal sources like natural gas, coal and nuclear.

Do the math.

 

  • Thumbs Down 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, zulu1128 said:

Season 12 of “Pretzel Time with AndyStan” is exceeding expectations lol. 

 

It's hilarious.

In fact, wind energy accounts for 10% of ERCOT’s winter power-generating capacity, said Daniel Cohan

 

But a quick check of ERCOT's own monthly power generation reports prove that wind accounts for 25%-28% in the winter months.

http://www.ercot.com/content/wcm/lists/181766/IntGenbyFuel2021.xlsx

http://www.ercot.com/content/wcm/lists/181766/IntGenbyFuel2020.xlsx

The above are from my made-up ERCOT website. 🤣

 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, concha said:

In fact, wind energy accounts for 10% of ERCOT’s winter power-generating capacity, said Daniel Cohan

But a quick check of ERCOT's own monthly power generation reports prove that wind accounts for 25%-28% in the winter months.

The hyperlink is from ERCOT's seasonal assessment.

🤷‍♂️

  • Thumbs Down 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Atticus Finch said:

Click the blue hyperlink.

👇

Do the math.

 

 

So Politifact is saying that ERCOT's own published data from their own website is wrong?

ERCOT doesn't know their own power grid?

You're a fool. 🤣

200_d.gif

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, concha said:

So Politifact is saying that ERCOT's own published data from their own website is wrong?

No, they actually linked to an ERCOT report to back up the claim made by a Texas A&M engineering professor.

And I did the back-of-the-napkin math on the excel spreadsheet you provided. I took the first day of January and the percentage of wind was 19%.

So seems that looking at 2020 reports to extrapolate about 2021 is not too smart.

The numbers fluctuate a lot.

  • Thumbs Down 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Atticus Finch said:

 

That's from "Novermber" 5, 2020.

It has nothing to do with revised numbers due to the storm.

I can't see anywhere where your 10% is stated.

I've posted detailed numbers - directly from ERCOT and including data through January - that show you to be full of shit.

🤣

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Atticus Finch said:

No, they actually linked to an ERCOT report to back up the claim made by a Texas A&M engineering professor.

And I did the back-of-the-napkin math on the excel spreadsheet you provided. I took the first day of January and the percentage of wind was 19%.

So seems that looking at 2020 reports to extrapolate about 2021 is not too smart.

The numbers fluctuate a lot.

 

Lookey here... Andy's dancin'

And still fucking wrong.  🤣

The first report of 2021 for January shows wind to be 25%. (link provided)

December was just under 28%.  (2020 link also provided)

As was November.

Straight from ERCOT.

Please keep this up, Andy. It's hilarious.

 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

 

I'm crying laughing.

Per Andy-math, ERCOT apparently thought their winter capacity from wind would be 10%?

When last year it was nearly 26% and this winter in November it was actually 27.7% and in December it was actually 27.8% and last month it was 25%. And in the month before the report Andy provided it was over 23%.  🤣

Tell us the story about your mad math skillz Andy.  🤡

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, concha said:

Lookey here... Andy's dancin'

And still fucking wrong. 

What you're missing is that the first half of February may look a lot different than 25%.

Regardless, projected capacity was far below 25% and the outages were also far below 25%.

So the liars who were called liars have been proven to be liars.

  • Thumbs Down 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.




×
×
  • Create New...